In December, our students competed with some of the best musicians in Texas in their Region Band auditions. Everyone on each particular instrument plays the same three college-level pieces and are judged by a panel of directors and professionals. Students all over the state had worked on this music since late July (yes, even during marching season). It takes a great deal of talent and dedication to succeed in this arena.

The McNeil Band had a school record 32 students audition into the Region Band.  Those who advanced to Area competed with students from here to Dallas and Lufkin in January for a spot in an All-State ensemble. 

At their audition, students have the potential to be placed in the Symphonic Band (top group), the Concert Band (2nd group) and those who do well but not well enough to make it into one of those two performing group are named to the District Band.   The highest placing students in the Symphonic Band are selected to advance to Area, where they can again audition for a spot in the Texas All-State Band.

  • Sanskrithi Krish (11) – Flute – 1st chair Concert Band
  • David Reece (10) – Flute – 7th chair Concert Band
  • Celeste Doria (11) – Flute – 12th chair Concert Band
  • Evelyn Tjoa (10) – Oboe – 1st chair Concert Band (3rd overall) ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Jennifer Kim (9) – Oboe – 1st chair District Band (5th overall)
  • Dade Ogunmuyiwa (11) – Oboe – 2nd chair District Band (6th overall) (2nd chair Region Orchestra) ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Caden Massey (11) – Bassoon – 2nd chair Symphonic Band (3rd overall) ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Aidan Johnson (11) – Bassoon – 1st chair Concert Band (6th overall) Area Alternate
  • Austin Lin (11) – Eb Clarinet – 1st chair Concert Band
  • Emileigh Chacon (12) – Clarinet – 4th chair Symphonic Band (1st chair Region Orchestra) ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Faith Keng (10) – Clarinet – 11th chair Symphonic Band ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Sandy Kao (12) – Clarinet – 14th chair Symphonic Band
  • Junha Keam (10) – Clarinet – 18th chair Symphonic Band (2nd chair Region Orchestra) ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Wesley Wynn (10) – Clarinet – 3rd chair Concert Band
  • Caitlyn Jennings (12) – Clarinet – 4th chair Concert Band
  • Erin McBride (9) – Clarinet – 9th chair Concert Band
  • Emily Dimiceli (10) – Clarinet – 12th chair Concert Band
  • Jacob Cook (10) – Clarinet – 6th chair District Band
  • Shravan Ravi (11) – Bass Clarinet – 1st chair Symphonic Band  ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Daniel Levi (12) – Bass Clarinet – 3rd chair Concert Band
  • Andrew Kim (12) – Alto Sax – 4th chair Symphonic Band
  • Megan Do (10) – Alto Sax – 1st chair District Band
  • Arjuna Manda (10) – Baritone Sax – 1st chair Concert Band Area Alternate
  • Ryan Kerr (12) – Trumpet – 3rd chair Symphonic Band (3rd chair Region Orchestra) ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Corbin Ledeboer (11) – Trumpet – 9th chair Concert Band
  • Hugh Alexander (12) – Trumpet – 2nd chair District Band
  • Emma Duncan (10) – Trumpet – 4th chair District Band
  • Ashley Haag (11) – Horn – 4th chair Concert Band
  • Holden Henegar (10) – Horn – 5th chair Concert Band
  • Dylan Mathew (10) – Horn – 6th chair Concert Band
  • Adam Conlan (12) – Trombone – 1st chair Symphonic Band ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Vincent Pham (11) – Trombone – 5th chair Concert Band
  • Joshua Gallagher (11) – Euphonium – 4th chair Symphonic Band
  • Gabby Silguero (10) – Euphonium – 5th chair Symphonic Band
  • Aiden Escamilla (12) – Euphonium – 4th chair Concert Band
  • Ronald Zheng (9) – Euphonium – 5th chair Concert Band
  • Simon Henthorn (11) – Euphonium – 3rd chair District Band
  • Max Carriker (11) – Tuba – 2nd chair Symphonic Band (1st chair Region Orchestra) ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Andy Chen (11) – Tuba – 3rd chair Symphonic Band ADVANCED TO AREA
  • Max Goodrich (12) – Tuba – 2nd chair Concert Band
  • Alex Lee (12) – Tuba – 1st chair District Band

 

For the students who advanced to Area, three made the All-State Band (an elite group of musicians that makes up less than 1% of all of the student-musicians in the state!):

  • Shravan Ravi (11) – Bass Clarinet – 2nd Chair at Area
  • Ryan Kerr (12) – Trumpet – 2nd Chair at Area
  • Max Carriker (11) – Tuba – 1st Chair at Area

All of our other Area-qualifying students landed in the top half of their rooms with a few missing it by only a few chairs.

Congratulations to all of our students who participated in this audition process!